Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Pediomelum (argophyllum)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Family Common Name: Pea family
Scientific Name: Pediomelum argophyllum (Pursh) J. Grimes
Common Synonym: Psoralea argophylla Pursh
Common Name: Silver-leaf scurf pea
Species Code: PEDARG
General Distribution: P. argophyllum is found from southern Manitiba to Alberta and south to Minnesota, Wisconsin, Missouri, Oklahoma, and New Mexico. It inhabits prairies, sand dunes, open woodlands and stream valleys.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physical dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are scarified.
Germination occurs at 24 C. Germination was equal in light anddark.
References: Spessard, L. L. (1988). Seed-germination studies of Psoralea esculenta Pursh (indian turnip) and Psoralea argophylla Pursh (silver scurfpea). Trans. Nebraska Acad. Sci. 16, 123-126.
Table 10.22 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Pediomelum argophyllum (Pursh) J. Grimes plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/12/06). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools