Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Oxytropis (lambertii)

Lindsay Springer
Lead Biological Science Technician - Greenhouse Manager
USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park
1000 Highway 36
Estes Park, Colorado 80517-8397
(970) 586-1252
(970) 589-1392 (fax)
Lindsay_Springer@nps.gov
http://www.ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Scientific Name: Oxytropis lambertii
Common Name: Lambert/Colorado Loco
Ecotype: Colorado, UBM Entrance (98-108s, 98-116s)
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Seed cleaning technique: Seeds removed from pods.

UBM Entrance (98-108s, 98-116s) collected on 8/16/98.
Propagule Processing: Germination: UBM Entrance (98-108s, 98-116s) 10 percent.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed treatments: None.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Propagation Environment: Greenhouse, 65-70§F day/55§F night. Propagated under tent with misters set 8 am-8 pm, with 10 sec/15 min watering intervals. One week after germination, seedlings were moved to mister area without tent.

Germination media: Fafard Germinating Mix (superfine).

Growing media: Fafard Growing Mix 2.
Establishment Phase: Sowing/planting technique: Sown in 4x8, covered lightly.

Time to germination: 3 days.

Establishment Phase: Germination occurs over several days.

Time to potting: 1 month.

UBM Entrance (98-108s, 98-116s) sowed 12/2/98.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Seed storage condition: Seed stored in the greenhouse.
Other Comments: Comments: Seed was collected before ripe. A 24 hour water soak before planting seed seemed to have no effect on percent germination and is not necessary for germination.

Citation:

Butler, Jennifer; Frieswyk, Christin. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Oxytropis lambertii seeds USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park Estes Park, Colorado. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/05). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools