Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Lupinus (albifrons)

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521 (fax)
byoung@ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Family Common Name: Pea Family
Scientific Name: Lupinus albifrons Benth. collinus Greene
Common Name: Silver Lupine
Species Code: LUPALB
Ecotype: Marin county, California
General Distribution: L. albifrons var. collinus is found in rocky and sandy places below 4,500 feet elevation; from Lake County to San Luis Obispo County, California.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 16
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Height: N/A<br> Caliper: N/A<br> Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected on June 8th.
Mature pods are brown.
Collect pods when they are firm and full when they turn yellow or brown. Pods can be collected a little early if entire stalk is cut.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:Clean seeds from pods immediately after collection. Twist the pods open by hand and remove all chaff from seed.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Seeds/gram: 31
Pre-Planting Treatments: Wash seeds in a 5% bleach solution for 1 minute. Dry seeds completely. Place seeds in a sterile rock tumbler with sterile, sharp edged rocks.
Tumble for 72 hours. Inspect with hand lens; if seeds are not scratched, tumble for another 36 hours.
Remove seeds and soak in fresh water overnight. Seeds which have imbibed are ready to sow. Seeds which remain hard should be tumbled for another 36 hours.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Direct Seeding.
Seeds are sown in containers (2"x7" tubes) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Seeds are planted 2 times the diameter to depth.
Containers are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on June 15th.
% Germination: 65%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 14 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 14 days after germination to individual containers 2"x7" tubes (Deepot 16) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 75%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 28 days
Active Growth Phase: Keep in greenhouse 2 weeks after transplanting and then move to shadehouse.
Fertilize with Nutricote NPK (13-13-13) 2 months after transplanting.
Avoid fungus problems by keeping environment sterile as possible, avoid over watering andquarantine sick plants immdediately.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:

Young, Betty. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Lupinus albifrons Benth. plants Deepot 16; San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/12/06). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools