Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Gymnocladus (dioicus)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Family Common Name: Pea family
Scientific Name: Gymnocladus dioicus (L.) K. Koch
Common Name: Kentucky coffee tree
Species Code: GYMDIO
General Distribution: G. dioicus is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds exhibit physical dormancy.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Seeds germinate at greenhouse temperatures.
References: Wiesehuegel, E. G. (1935). Germinating Kentucky coffee tree. J. For. 33, 533-534.
Yeiser, J. L. (1983). Germinative pretreatments and seedcoat impermeability for the Kentucky coffeetree. Tree Plant. Notes 34(2), 33-35.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.14 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Gymnocladus dioicus (L.) K. Koch plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/11). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools