Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Astragalus (crassicarpus)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Family Common Name: Pea family
Scientific Name: Astragalus crassicarpus Nutt.
Common Name: Ground plum milkvetch
Species Code: ASTCRA
General Distribution: A. crassicarpus is found in dry soils in prairies; from Alberta to Manitoba south to Texas, New Mexico and Illinois.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physical dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are scarified.
Germination occurs at 21 C.
References: Sorensen, J. T. and Holden, D. J. (1974). Germination of native prairie forb seeds. J. Range Manage. 27, 123-126.
Smreciu, E. A., Currah, R. S. and Toop, E. (1988). Viability and germination of herbaceous perennial species native to southern Alberta grasslands. Can. Field-Nat. 102, 31-38.
Table 10.22 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Astragalus crassicarpus Nutt. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/11/28). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools