Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Vaccinium (ullginosum)

David A. Dyer
USDA NRCS - Lockeford Plant Materials Center
P.O. Box 68, 21001 N. Ellicott Road
Lockeford, California 95237
(209) 727-5319
(209) 727-5923 (fax)
ddyer@inreach.com
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/capmc

Family Scientific Name: Ericaceae
Family Common Name: Heath
Scientific Name: Vaccinium ullginosum
Common Name: Western Blueberry
General Distribution: Bogs, wet meadows; less than 11,000 feet.
Propagation Goal: cuttings
Propagation Method: vegetative
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Yosemite National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Collection and reestablishment were carried out by Yosemite National Park; data not available at the Lockeford Plant Materials Center.
METHOD OF CLEANING: Collection and reestablishment were carried out by Yosemite National Park; data not available at the Lockeford Plant Materials Center.
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Cuttings.
PROPAGATION METHOD: Cuttings received in flats were transplanted into cone cells in UCD mix of perlite, peat, vermiculite, sand, and Osmocote (50-50 peat/vermiculite mix had poor drainage). These were placed on bottom heat at 70§F soil temperature; misting was set for 4 seconds at 6-minute intervals, later changed to 4 seconds at 10-minute intervals. Potted cuttings received in cone cells were placed in lathhouse and fertilized with Osmocote. The latter, left in lathhouse for entire winter, had better performance than cuttings rooted in green-house. Results with cuttings were poor.
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: Data unavailable at date of publication.
PERCENT GERMINATION: Data unavailable at date of publication.
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: Data unavailable at date of publication.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
METHOD OF GROWING: Soft wood cuttings are best for most species. Some species can be propagated by leaf cuttings, while other species may best be pro-pagated by seed.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: SEED MATURITY DATE: Data unavailable at date of publication.

STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: Data unavailable at date of publication.

ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: Data unavailable at date of publication.

Citation:

Dyer, Dave. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Vaccinium ullginosum cuttings USDA NRCS - Lockeford Plant Materials Center Lockeford, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/11/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools