Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Sequoiadendron (giganteum)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Cupressaceae
Family Common Name: Cedar family
Scientific Name: Sequoiadendron giganteum (Lindl.) Buchh.
Common Name: Giant sequoia
Species Code: SEQGIG
General Distribution: S. giganteum is restricted in distribtion to isolated groves in the Sierras of California.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Germination occurs at 20 and 23C.
References: Stark, N. (1968). Seed ecology of Sequoiadendron giganteum. Madrono 19, 267-277.
Fins, L. (1981). Seed germination of giant sequoia. Tree Plant. Notes. 32(2), 3-8.
Table 10.35 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Sequoiadendron giganteum (Lindl.) Buchh. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/08/05). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools