Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Clethra (alnifolia)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Clethraceae
Family Common Name: Pepperbush family
Scientific Name: Clethra alnifolia L.
Common Name: Coastal sweet pepperbush
Species Code: CLEALN
General Distribution: C. alnifolia is found within temperate coastal deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified for 30 days and germinate under spring temperatures.
References: Nokes, J. (1986). How to grow native plants of Texas and the Southwest. Texas Monthly Press, Austin.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.16 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Clethra alnifolia L. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/06/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools