Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Hudsonia (tomentosa)

William Skaradek
USDA NRCS - Cape May Plant Materials Center
1536 Route 9 North
Cape May Court House, New Jersey 08210
(609) 465-5901
(609) 465-9284 (fax)
wskaradek@nj.nrcs.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/njpmc

Family Scientific Name: Cistaceae
Family Common Name: Rock-rose
Scientific Name: Hudsonia tomentosa
Common Name: Wooly Beachheather
General Distribution: Low bushy shrub found on eastern coastal sands and sandy sites of the Great Lakes region.
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Yosemite National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Seed is easily collected on coastal dunes of the Mid-Atlantic states. However, seeds are difficult to strip from plants; shattered seed collects in small wind pockets (eddies) around the plants; this shattered material is easy to collect and has good viability.
METHOD OF CLEANING: Lightly run through hammermill, then mechanically screen; gravity separation could be used to remove similar sized sand particles if needed.
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Seed.
PROPAGATION METHOD: Seed propagation in greenhouse, in 1:2 peat-sand mix at rate of 20 g. per square foot; transplant into cone container. Weed control is by hand; irrigation schedule is 1/2-inch biweekly.
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: 900,000.
PERCENT GERMINATION: Data not available at date of publication.
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: Various stratification periods are being considered; so far, 60 days of cold wet stratification seems best.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
METHOD OF GROWING: Data not available at date of publication.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: SEED MATURITY DATE: Augustthru September (when ripe seeds are quick to shatter with increasing winds).

STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: After cleaning, seeds are placed in a dehumidified room at less than 40§F in good.

UNUSUAL OR UNIQUE HARVESTING OR DIGGING REQUIREMENTS: A shovel is useful and efficient for collection.

ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: Data unavailable at date of publication.

Citation:

Skaradek, William. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Hudsonia tomentosa seeds USDA NRCS - Cape May Plant Materials Center Cape May Court House, New Jersey. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/04/10). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools