Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Atriplex (confertifolia)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Chenopodiaceae
Family Common Name: Goose foot family
Scientific Name: Atriplex confertifolia T.&F.
Common Name: Shadscale saltbush
Species Code: ATRCON
General Distribution: A. confertifolia is found from North Dakota and Oregon south to Arizona and California.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold stratification.
Germination occurs at 12 C and 16/12 C temperature cycle.
Germination was equal in light and dark.
References: Sabo, D. G., Johnson, G. V., Martin, W. C. and Aldon, E. F. (1979). Germination requirements of 19 species of arid land plants. USDA For. Serv. Res. Pap. RM-210.
Foiles, M. W. (1974). Atriplex. Saltbush. Pp. 240-243. In: C. S.Schopmeyer (Tech. Coord.). Seeds of woody plants in the United States. USDA. Forest Service. Agriculture Handbook No. 450.
Table 10.28 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Atriplex confertifolia T.&F. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/06/17). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools