Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Cardamine (concatenata)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Brassicaceae
Family Common Name: Mustard family
Scientific Name: Cardamine concatenata (Michx.) Sw.
Common Synonym: Cardamine laciniata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Wood
Common Name: Cut leaf toothwort
Species Code: CARCON
General Distribution: C. concatenata is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are warm and cold stratified and germinate at 5 C.
References: Baskin, C. C. and Baskin, J. M. (1995). Warm plus cold
stratification requirement for dormancy break in seeds of the woodland herb Cardamine concatenata (Brassicaceae), and evolutionary implications. Can. J. Bot. 73, 608-612.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.18 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Cardamine concatenata (Michx.) Sw. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/01/20). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools