Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Liatris (punctata)

Richard L. Wynia
USDA NRCS - Manhattan Plant Materials Center
3800 S. 20th Street
Manhattan, Kansas 66502-9535
(785) 539-8761
(785) 539-6928 (fax)
rich.wynia@ks.nrcs.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/kspmc

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Aster
Scientific Name: Liatris punctata
Common Name: Dotted Gayfeather
General Distribution: Found growing on the drier plains and hills of Manitoba and Saskatchewan, south to Texas and Arizona. It is drought resistant and well adapted to a variety of upland prairie sites. Dotted gayfeather is common on shallow soils or on heavier loam soils.
Propagation Goal: seeds
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Hand collected or mechanically harvested with combine. It often grows taller under fertile conditions, and stems supporting inflorescences may tend to lodge and make mechanized harvesting difficult.
METHOD OF CLEANING: Initially utilized hammermill with 3/16 screen at 500 revolutions per minute (RPM's) to remove achenes from inflorescence. Desktop, two-screen cleaner with top screen 12 x 1/2 and bottom screen 1/25 utilized to remove inert material from achenes. Material hand rubbed using rub board between operations of the desk top cleaner.
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Seed (achene) or bulb-like caudex.
PROPAGATION METHOD: Seed. Germination of dotted gayfeather requires no pretreatment. Highest germination percentages of dotted gayfeather were exhibited when an alternating temperature regimen of 95/68§F was utilized. The plants can be successfully transplanted in early spring while in a dormant condition.
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: There are approximately 139,000 seeds per pound with this Liatris species.
PERCENT GERMINATION: Varies with seed quality.
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: None.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
METHOD OF GROWING: Standard methods employed.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: SEED MATURITY DATE: Fall.

STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: Another Liatris sp. has retained viability for 12 years under controlled temperature and humidity conditions at the Manhattan Plant Materials Center. This may or may not apply to dotted gayfeather.

ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: Data unavailable at date of publication.
References: Barr, C.A. 1983. Jewels of the Plains. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press.

Great Plains Flora Association. 1986. Flora of the Great Plains. Lawrence: University Press of Kansas.

Johnson, J.R. and J.T. Nichols. 1970. Plants of South Dakota Grasslands. Ag. Exper. Sta. Bulletin 566. Brookings: South Dakota State University.

Kindscher, K. 1992. Medicinal Wild Plants of the Prairie. Lawrence: University Press of Kansas.

Nebraska Department of Agriculture. 1979. Nebraska Weeds. Lincoln: State of Nebraska, Weed Division.

Phillips Petroleum Company. 1955. Pasture and Range Plants (a series of six sections).

Salac, S.S. 1977. Collection, Propagation, Culture, Evaluation, and Maintenance of Plant Materials for Highway Improvement. Nebraska Department of Roads. Research Study 64-62.

Stubbendieck, J., S.L. Hatch and K.J. Kjar. 1982. North American Range Plants, 2d ed. Lincoln, Nebraska: Univiversity of Nebraska Press.

Citation:

Wynia, William. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.) Liatris punctata seeds USDA NRCS - Manhattan Plant Materials Center Manhattan, Kansas. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/07/27). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools