Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Helianthus (petiolaris)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Name: Helianthus petiolaris Nutt.
Common Name: Plains sunflower
Species Code: HELPET
General Distribution: H. petiolaris is found from Maine to southern Alberta and south to Georgia, Utah and Arizona on open sandy sites. it is introduced in California and British Columbia.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 42 days.
Germination occurs at 21 C.
References: Tolstead, W. L. (1941). Germination habits of certain sand-hill plants in Nebraska. Ecology 22, 393-397.
Table 10.22 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Helianthus petiolaris Nutt. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/04/16). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools