Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Antennaria (alpina)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Name: Antennaria alpina (L.) Gaertn.
Common Synonym: Antennaria atriceps
Common Name: Alpine pussytoes
Species Code: ANTALP
General Distribution: A. alpina is found throughout arctic and subarctic North America and south through the Rocky Mountains in the United States at high elevations.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Germination occurs at 18C.
References: Bonde, E. K. (1965a). Further studies on the germination of seeds of Colorado alpine plants. Univ. Colorado Stud. No. 18.
Bonde, E, K. (1965b). Studies on the germination of seeds of Colorado alpine plants. Univ. Colorado Stud. No. 14.
Table 10.33 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Antennaria alpina (L.) Gaertn. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2021/09/19). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools