Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Asclepias (viridiflora)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Asclepiadaceae
Family Common Name: Milkweed family
Scientific Name: Asclepias viridiflora Raf.
Common Name: Green milkweed
Species Code: ASCVIR
General Distribution: A. viridiflora is found from southern Canada and Montana and New England south to Georgia, Arizona and northern Mexico.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 30 days.
Germination occurs at 18 to 21 C.
References: Green, H. C. and Curtis, J. T. (1950). Germination studies of Wisconsin prairie plants. Amer. Midl. Nat. 43, 186-194.
Table 10.22 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol C.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Asclepias viridiflora Raf. plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/09/30). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools