Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Acer (saccharum)

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225
seedlings.uidaho.com

Family Scientific Name: Aceraceae
Family Common Name: Maple family
Scientific Name: Acer saccharum Marsh
Common Name: Sugar maple
Species Code: ACESAC
General Distribution: A. saccharum is found in temperate deciduous forests of eastern North America.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Time To Grow: 0
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 72 days.
Germination occurs at 5 C.
References: Webb, D. P. and Dumbroff, E. B. (1969). Factors influencing the stratification process in seeds of Acer saccharum. Can. J. Bot. 47, 1555-1563.
Table 10.13 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:

Baskin, Jerry M.; Baskin, Carol J.. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Acer saccharum Marsh plants University of Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2019/06/18). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools