Home Native Plant Network
 
NPN Protocol Details Image

Artemisia (californica)

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521 (fax)
byoung@ggnpa.org

Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower Family
Scientific Name: Artemisia californica Less.
Common Name: Coastal sagebrush
Species Code: ARTCAL
Ecotype: Marin county, California
General Distribution: A. californica is found on dry slopes and fans, below 900 meters elevation,in coastal scrub and strand communities; from Marin and Napa counties south to Lower California.
Propagation Goal: plants
Propagation Method: seed
ProductType: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 16
Time To Grow: 0
Target Specifications: Height: N/A<br> Caliper: N/A<br> Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between October 1 st and January 1st.
Mature inflorescences are brown.
Seed is light to dark brown at maturity. It is important to pull achenes out of seed head at time of collection to check for maturity. Seeds should not be green.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning: Dry well after removing stems.
Seed Storage: Seeds are kept dry and refrigerated.
Pre-Planting Treatments: None Required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:
Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
8 grams of seeds are sown per flat containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are mixed with media to sow and are surface sown.
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on April 1st.
% Germination: 60%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 21 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 21 days after germination to individual containers 2"x7" tubes (Deepot 16) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 70%.
Seedlings are moved to shadehouse for continued growth and development.
Length of Establishment Phase: 5 weeks
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:

Young, Betty. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Container (plug) Artemisia californica Less. plants Deepot 16; San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://NativePlantNetwork.org (accessed 2020/11/28). US Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, National Center for Reforestation, Nurseries, and Genetic Resources.





 
 
Personal tools